Site logo

The Ccentric Privacy Policy applies to the operations of Ccentric International Pty Ltd. This privacy policy outlines how Ccentric manages personal information.

Ccentric recognises the importance of privacy in relation to personal information of candidates and others. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth, Australia) (Privacy Act) applies to Ccentric’s collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. For the purpose of the DPA, the data controller is Ccentric of 67-77 Flinders Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010.

Ccentric is wholly owned by Wavelength International Pty Ltd. The privacy policy of Wavelength International can be found at wave.com.au/privacy-policy/. In the course of any locum/interim work, your details may be provided to Wavelength for the purpose of credentialing and other legal requirements.

Personal information

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified person, or a person who is reasonably identifiable, from that data or from that data and other information to which Ccentric has or is likely to have access:

(a)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Where Ccentric is providing recruitment services, examples of personal information it may collect and hold include your contact details (mobile number, email address etc.) and career history. Personal information may also include information collected from you during, for the purpose of and as a result of the recruitment process in a number of ways including through your resume, reference checking, proof of identification, proof of right to work in Australia, verification of educational qualifications and/or professional membership, reference data, results of psychometric and medical tests and results of background and reference checks as well as any other personal information obtained by Ccentric in connection with your possible candidature for a position.

Where Ccentric is providing leadership consulting services, the types of personal information it may collect about you for the purpose of providing these services include results of psychometric testing, information collected in 360˚ feedback surveys, individual and/or team assessments and development programs.

Sensitive information

For the purposes of this policy, ‘sensitive information’ means personal information about a person’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or
  2. political opinions; or
  3. membership of a political association; or
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  5. philosophical beliefs; or
  6. membership of a professional or trade association; or
  7. membership of a trade union; or
  8. sexual orientation or practices; or
  9. criminal record; or
  10. health information about a person; or
  11. genetic information about a person that is not otherwise health information; or
  12. biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of verification or identification; or
  13. biometric templates.

‘Sensitive personal data’ (as defined in the DPA) shall have the same meaning as ‘sensitive information’ as defined to above.

Privacy Principles

Ccentric will follow the privacy principles set out below.

Collection

Ccentric may collect information about you in various ways, including by way of dealing with you in person, over the telephone, via video link, through its website, ccentric.com.au, over an email server, by conducting reference checks and background checks (including checks to verify educational qualifications, relevant professional membership or working rights) or through customer feedback or survey forms.

Personal information: Ccentric will only collect personal information about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to do so for one or more of Ccentric’s functions or activities as an executive search and leadership consulting firm.

Sensitive information: Ccentric will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and, again, only where collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of Ccentric’s functions or activities as a global executive search and leadership consulting firm, or where collection of the sensitive information is required or authorised by or under a relevant law or a court/tribunal order, or where for instances in Australia, a ‘permitted general situation’ or a ‘permitted health situation’ exists, as defined under the Privacy Act.

Ccentric will only ask for information from you by fair and lawful means. In the case of personal information that Ccentric requests, we will collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so (which will include, for example, circumstances where Ccentric obtains personal information about you from a third party referee for the purpose of conducting a reference check, or where Ccentric obtains personal information about you through results of psychometric testing, information collected in 360˚ feedback surveys, individual and/or team assessments and development programs).

In the case of unsolicited personal information, Ccentric will treat the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Notification of collection

You will be told when Ccentric collects personal information by way of a Privacy Collection Statement. In the Privacy Collection Statement, you will be notified of the purpose of the collection, your rights to access your personal information, the fact that your personal information will be shared where necessary and what will happen (if anything) if you do not give the information to Ccentric.

Use and disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed to employees of Ccentric, which are related bodies corporate, for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Generally speaking, Ccentric will use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, being your possible placement by Ccentric into a new employment position.

Ccentric may also use your personal information for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose, which could include: analysis of test results (including medical tests and assessments); identification of training needs; workplace rehabilitation; management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; or client/candidate business relationship management. Ccentric will also use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose in circumstances where Ccentric has obtained your consent to such use or disclosure, where use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under a relevant law or a court/tribunal order, or where for instances in Australia, a “permitted general situation” or a “permitted health situation” exists, as defined under the Privacy Act.

Ccentric will also inform all candidates of their right to privacy during the recruitment process by taking a range of steps, including by:

  1. sending candidates an acknowledgement of written personal information collected (e.g. a candidate’s resume), which will contain a link to Ccentric’s privacy policy at com.au/privacy-policy;
  2. informing all candidates of Ccentric’s privacy policy as part of the communication relating to a specific job application process;
  3. taking reasonable steps not to disclose candidate resumes to a third party except with the consent of the candidate or in exceptional circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act.

Direct marketing

Ccentric will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing unless such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.  In the case of personal information which is not sensitive information and which Ccentric has received directly from you, Ccentric may use and disclose such information for the purposes of sending you a newsletter or other information related to Ccentric’s business or activities. Ccentric will not send you these communications if you choose to opt out by contacting Ccentric at any time by way of an opt out option contained in such communications.  Ccentric will only disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

Ccentric will disclose your personal information to third parties outside of the Ccentric where it is required to do so in order to carry out identity and qualification verification checks through third party providers (which might include proof of identity checks, police checks, right to work checks and psychometric testing).

Quality of personal information

Ccentric will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to facilitate the personal information it collects being accurate, complete and up to date.

Security of personal information

Ccentric will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

Access:  Subject to applicable exceptions set out in the Privacy Act (including where access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of a person), Ccentric provides the opportunity for candidates to view and obtain a copy of personal information that Ccentric has collected about them.

In some circumstances, Ccentric may seek payment for reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with this information but the charges will not apply to the making of the request itself. Please be prepared to sufficiently identify yourself with photo ID prior to viewing any of your personal information.

Correction:  If you ask Ccentric to correct any of your personal information (for example if your personal information is not accurate or your personal information changes), Ccentric will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct or update the personal information. As this procedure could involve retrieving information from storage or archives, please allow up to one week for your request to be actioned.  Ccentric may also contact you from time to time to update your details.  Ccentric will not charge you for the cost of making a request or for the cost of correcting the personal information.

If Ccentric is unable to agree that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask Ccentric to place with the information, a statement by you claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up to date (indicating that the correction was requested but not made).  Ccentric will not charge you for the cost of making of the request or for the cost of associating the statement with the personal information.

Identifiers

If required under the Privacy Act, except in exceptional circumstances which are outlined in the Privacy Act, Ccentric will use Commonwealth Government identifiers for the purpose for which they were issued and will not adopt its own identifiers of a person except where this is necessary to carry out Ccentric’s activities or functions.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

To the extent required under the Privacy Act, wherever lawful and practicable, Ccentric will give you the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym.  However, please note, the nature of the recruitment, executive placement and leadership consulting services which Ccentric provides means that in most cases it will not be possible to preserve anonymity and pseudonymity.

Cross border disclosure of personal information

Ccentric may disclose personal information to overseas recipients where permitted under the Privacy Act.

In these circumstances, personal information will be disclosed to Ccentric’s related bodies corporate and business associates located in Australia, Singapore, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America. From time to time, the nature of the placement may mean that your personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a jurisdiction not listed in this privacy policy (for example, the jurisdiction where the role is located).

Subject to any applicable exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, Ccentric will only transfer personal information to an overseas jurisdiction in circumstances where the information will have an appropriate level of protection.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Complaints regarding personal information

Complaints about a breach of the Privacy Act, including the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, may be made to Ccentric’s Privacy Officer.  Contact details are as follows:

 

Ccentric
67-77 Flinders Street
Surry Hills  NSW  2010
Phone: +61 (2) 8422 5303
Fax: +61 (2) 8422 5399

Email: privacy@ccentricgroup.com

Variation

Ccentric reserves the right to vary this privacy policy at any time and will publish all updated versions on this website.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Sign in

Sign Up

Registration is currently disabled.

Forgotten Password